Cloudberry Cream Moisturizer
Cloudberry Oil from Berries Harvested in
Finland Near the Arctic Circle
The World's Rarest Fruit
On Sale: Regular Price $44.99
Anti-Aging Creamy Moisturizer
No added scent, just a very slight Cloudberry Scent.
Precious Cloudberry Oil is High in Vitamin C
for Fine Lines
1.69 ounce (50 mL)
Comes in an easy to use pump Jar
Comes with a free 1/2 bar of our Shea butter soap
Every Oil has it's own natural genetic profile. This one
is unique. Cloudberries grow wild in
Northern Finland and other Scandinavian countries near the Arctic
This is a precious rare oil. Most
companies make moisturizers with inexpensive oils like Sweet Almond oil.
Then they might add a few drops of something more pricey and call it
that. Cloudberry Seed Oil is so rare that it isn't always available.
Right now, it is around $200 a gallon. As a comparison, Sweet Almond Oil
costs about $23 a gallon.
Cloudberry Seed Oil is the only oil
we use in this Creamy Moisturizer.
Cloudberry Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin C.
An antioxidant that stimulates the production of
Collagen: A skin protein that promotes the renewal and growth of skin
cells. Collagen is the protein the forms the protective tissue in the
body. This is a very light oil.
Behind the scenes. I do all the formulating. I've
been doing this since October of 1999. I work with a spreadsheet. It takes
patience, precise scales and a lot of trial and error. Many, many batches
before we find the right combination.
Skin's Structure: Yes as we age our collagen
declines due to loss of lipids. Our moisturizers help stop this decline.
Reverse Osmosis Purified Water:
Reverse Osmosis is the
gold standard of water. Obviously we wanted fast absorption. Using a
water with any hard water components or contaminants would slow down
this absorption. Most companies use 'purified' water. Which may or may
not be as good. Might seem like a minor point, but I saw a huge
difference in the quality of our products when we switched from 'just
purified' about 19 years ago. Now we only use R-O Water.
Cloudberry Seed Oil (Rubus
Chamaemorus Fruit Oil
use a few drops and then they can legally call it after those few drops.
This is the real certified oil as a primary
Many companies, to save money, use a fruit powder instead of the
Wild Crafted: The berries cannot be
cultivated or farmed. The oil from the berries we use grow wild
above the arctic circle in the marshes of Scandinavian
countries. There is a very short growing season. They have to be hand
picked and are difficult to find. The fruit is turned into jams and
jellies and the left over seeds are cold processed under pressure to
produce the oil.
Why is Cloudberry Seed Oil so special?
This oil is uniquely high in Linoleic Acid:
Linoleic acid is
an essential building block for ceramides, one of skin's main
moisturizing elements. Our bodies cannot make this essential fatty acid,
so we need get it from our food or put it on our skin. Linoleic
makes the skin's barrier
stronger so it can effectively keep water in and irritants out.
Hyaluronic acid serum.
We use this ingredient correctly. Anything much over 100
degrees F and this ingredient is destroyed. Most companies just add the
powder during production during high heat. So even though it is on the label, it really
isn't there. First we make a serum in pure reverse osmosis purified
water. This takes a few days at a specific low temperature. It turns
into a jell/serum. Then we add the serum at the end of the product
mixing. When the temperature is below 100 degrees F. Any other way and
the ingredient is ineffective. This is very difficult for big manufacturers to
do when they are mixing and pouring at high temperatures.
The magic of this ingredient lies in its ability to retain moisture;
it's considered to have a greater capacity to hold moisture than any
other natural or synthetic polymer. In fact, one gram of hyaluronic acid
is able to hold up to six liters of water!
This is important with regard to aging because one of the hallmarks of
youthful skin is its moisture content.
As we age, our skin loses moisture, resulting in a loss of firmness and
Hyaluronic acid can improve your skin's moisture content and at the same
time strengthen skin's barrier; that is, the outer layers of your skin.
A healthy barrier looks and feels softer, smoother, and plumper—all
hallmarks of younger-looking skin! But, with hyaluronic acid, that's not
all you get—there are many additional benefits beyond just a more
We know that just about everything, from sun damage and acne to
sensitive skin and rosacea, can lead to a damaged barrier, so repairing
skin's barrier with skin-identical ingredients, like hyaluronic acid (as
detailed in this article), can go a long way toward fixing, or at least
minimizing, those issues, which means it's helpful for all skin types.
Its lightweight texture isn't an issue for oily skin, and it's gentle
enough that it isn't a problem for sensitive skin.
Even better: Hyaluronic acid also provides antioxidant defense against
free-radical damage, and reduces inflammation. Now that's what we call a
multitasking anti-aging ingredient!
a vegetable wax when used at the right temperature
combines oils and water into a true fast absorbing moisturizer. This is
not xanthan gum or algin or seaweed. Those are thickeners and make fake
Bisabolol: (Alpha-Bisabolol) Alpha
Bisabolol Liposome PF offers a wide range of benefits. It is commonly
used in cosmetic formulations for reducing wrinkles, dry skin to reduce
flaking and restore suppleness. Formulators commonly use Alpha Bisabolol
to take advantage of its anti-inflammatory properties.
Alpha Bisabolol or levomenol, is the primary
constituent of German Chamomile (Matricaria
chamomilla or Matricaria recutita).
Stearic Acid another
vegetable wax that helps to make the moisturizer creamy.
Germall plus (diazolidinyl Urea,
one percent. Vegetable derived. Proven Safe and effective. Paraben
These statements have not been evaluated by the food and
drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat,
cure or prevent disease.
Carley's is Distributed
exclusively by: Steve Wills Ent.
NO QUESTIONS ASKED
NO RESTOCKING FEE
FOR YOU TO
rush, take your time to decide if this is for you. Don't you just
hate those 30 day guarantees?)
NO NEED TO GET A 'RETURN
AUTHORIZATION' EITHER. (
What is that all about
WE PROCESS THE REFUND
INTERNATIONAL REFUNDS BY PAYPAL
OR CREDIT CARD CREDIT ONLY
WE ALSO SUPPORT YOU, WE ANSWER
YOUR EMAILS PERSONALLY
question or 100, we're trying to earn your repeat business)