Home > Anti Aging >

Cacay/Retinol Night Serum/Moisturizer

Cacay/Retinol Night Serum/Moisturizer


 
Our Price: $19.99


Product Code: CAC
Qty:

  
Description
 
Scars

Carley's

Cacay Oil
Serum/Moisturizer

with Natural Retinol

ON SALE REGULAR PRICE $29.99

  • Night Serum/Moisturizer

  • As with any Retinol, Avoid sun exposure right after use.

  • Best used at night.

  • Super soft smooth skin immediately

  • This is the first Cacay Oil Moisturizer available anywhere.

  • Cacay Oil is the only oil and a primary ingredient.

  • Retinol comes naturally from the Cacay Oil

  • Great for Scarring

  • Fights Acne

  • Reduces wrinkles

  • Stimulates Collagen

  • Promotes Cellular Turnover

  • Evens Skin Tone

  • Concentrated, a tiny amount does the whole face

  • New airless pump

  • Made in the USA

  • Cacay Oil is precious skin care oil

  • Comes from a Tree that only grows in South
    America. Mostly Colombia

  • SerumComponents: Hyaluronic Acid, Bamboo Extract, Alpha-Bisabolol

  • 1.69 ounces(50 mL)

  • Comes with a free 1/2 bar of our Shea butter soap

Hello,
I recently received my bottle of the Cacay and it feels amazing. NL

Hi Steve/Carley’s!

I have been using your new Cacay serum moisturizer for a little over a week now, and am in. love. It is truly something special. I am tempted to order a backup while it is still on sale, and especially since you’ve just noted below that this oil is in short supply, however as you also noted below, a little really does go a long way and so I think my bottle will last me several months. If I order another now for backup and keep it in the fridge until I am ready for it (as I usually do when stocking up on my other Carley’s products), will it retain its freshness?
Thank you so much!!
Christina

HI STEVE, I WOULD HAVE WAITED FOR THE CACAY TO COME BACK IN, BUT DID NOT WANT TO MISS THIS SALE OF THE Marula. YOU HAVE 2 WINNERS HERE, THEY ARE EXCELLENT!! THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR THAT CACAY SAMPLE AND I'LL TELL ALL MY FRIENDS. BEST REGARDS, Gwen

Retinol encourages skin cell turnover ; this new skin is delicate and should not be exposed to the sun. That is why these ingredients should only be found in products intended for night use. Vitamin A derivatives, including retinol, rapidly break down when exposed to the sun. Retinol is known for helping to fight acne, reduce wrinkles, stimulate collagen, and promote cellular turnover. Retinol is also known for evening out skin tone and increasing blood flow to the skin.

Similar to our Marula Serum/Moisturizer. Except this oil has Retinol anti-aging qualities just like the high end Retinol Moisturizers, but without the horrible other ingredients.

Why not just make a Serum? We tested Serums and were surprised how low the absorption rate was. They typically suspend anti-aging ingredients in propylene glycol or glycerin or alcohol. Mostly they sit on the skin's surface and eventually evaporate.

So why a Serum/Moisturizer? Because our Moisturizers absorb deeply. Therefore pulling the valuable anti-aging ingredients deep into the skin.

Why not use the oil straight? Our skin is mostly water. Oils and water do not mix. Although some benefits come from using it directly. Deep results happen when made into a true moisturizer. Plus when you buy the oil there is no way to know if what you're buying is what is on the label. Often resellers mix lower cost oils in to make money.

The Amazon Rain Forest contains thousands of species of plants that have had little to no testing. Recently Colombian Cacay Oil has come to be known as the next big thing in skin care. This is due to the unusual combination of components of this oil. It is high in Vitamins A and E.

* 3 times more natural Retinol (Vitamin A) than Rosehip Oil.

* 2 times more Linoleic Acid than Virgin Argan Oil.

* 50% more Vitamin E than Virgin Argan Oil

Cacay trees are recently being planted in huge numbers. It takes 5 years for them to produce fruit. Cacay trees are very tall and provide great shade to Coffee Arabica. They can grow hand in hand and this makes them very sustainable crops plus they do not encourage deforestation – quite the opposite actually. But right now the demand exceeds the supply. So the cost of this oil is around $80 a pound.

Cacay Oil (Caryodendron Orinocense) : OK almost no high end moisturizers on the market use precious high end oils as the only oil. They prefer to use much less expensive oils and use a small amount of the named oil(sometimes just a few drops). Since our products are sold direct to you, the consumer, instead of several middle men, we can afford to use high end ingredients as the primary ingredients.

Behind the scenes. I do all the formulating. I've been doing this since 1999. I work with a spreadsheet. It takes patience, precise scales and a lot of trial and error. Many many batches before we find the right combination.

Skin's Structure: Yes as we age our collagen declines due to loss of lipids. Our moisturizers help stop this decline.

Ingredients:

Reverse Osmosis Purified Water: Reverse Osmosis is the gold standard of water. Obviously we wanted fast absorption. Using a water with any hard water components or contaminants would slow down this absorption. Most companies use 'purified' water. Which may or may not be as good. Might seem like a minor point, but I saw a huge difference in the quality of our products when we switched from 'just purified' about 19 years ago. Now we only use R-O Water.

Cacay Oil (Caryodendron Orinocense ) A full 15%. Most companies use a few drops and then they can legally call it after those few drops. This is the real certified oil as a primary ingredient.

Hyaluronic acid serum. We use this ingredient correctly. Anything much over 100 degrees F and this ingredient is destroyed. Most companies just add the powder during production during high heat. So even though it is on the label, it really isn't there. First we make a serum in pure reverse osmosis purified water. This takes a few days at a specific low temperature. It turns into a jell/serum. Then we add the serum at the end of the product mixing. When the temperature is below 100 degrees F. Any other way and the ingredient is ineffective. This is very difficult for big manufacturers to do when they are mixing and pouring at high temperatures.

The magic of this ingredient lies in its ability to retain moisture; it's considered to have a greater capacity to hold moisture than any other natural or synthetic polymer. In fact, one gram of hyaluronic acid is able to hold up to six liters of water!

This is important with regard to aging because one of the hallmarks of youthful skin is its moisture content.

As we age, our skin loses moisture, resulting in a loss of firmness and pliability. Hyaluronic acid can improve your skin's moisture content and at the same time strengthen skin's barrier; that is, the outer layers of your skin. A healthy barrier looks and feels softer, smoother, and plumper—all hallmarks of younger-looking skin! But, with hyaluronic acid, that's not all you get—there are many additional benefits beyond just a more youthful appearance.

We know that just about everything, from sun damage and acne to sensitive skin and rosacea, can lead to a damaged barrier, so repairing skin's barrier with skin-identical ingredients, like hyaluronic acid (as detailed in this article), can go a long way toward fixing, or at least minimizing, those issues, which means it's helpful for all skin types. Its lightweight texture isn't an issue for oily skin, and it's gentle enough that it isn't a problem for sensitive skin.

Even better: Hyaluronic acid also provides antioxidant defense against free-radical damage, and reduces inflammation. Now that's what we call a multitasking anti-aging ingredient!

Bamboo Extract (Bambusa vulgaris (Bamboo) extract): Very eco-friendly ingredient. Ideal for sustainability claims in all-natural products. Multi-purpose ingredient offering various properties making it a valuable plant for a variety of cosmetics. Has good moisturizing properties. The bamboo stems are high in silica deposits which give smoothness to the skin.

Emulsifying Wax, a vegetable wax when used at the right temperature combines oils and water into a true fast absorbing moisturizer. This is not xanthan gum or algin or seaweed. Those are thickeners and make fake moisturizers.

Bisabolol: (Alpha-Bisabolol) Alpha Bisabolol Liposome PF offers a wide range of benefits. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulations for reducing wrinkles, dry skin to reduce flaking and restore suppleness. Formulators commonly use Alpha Bisabolol to take advantage of its anti-inflammatory properties.

Stearic Acid another vegetable wax that helps to make the moisturizer creamy.

Germall plus (diazolidinyl Urea, 3-Iodo-2-propylbutylcarbarmate) less than one percent. Vegetable derived. Proven Safe and effective. Paraben Free.

Natural Essential Oils Rose absolute.

pH neutral (pH 7) Why is this important? Practically every skin care product on the market is acidic. We believe a lot of people are suffering with an overuse syndrome of too much acid. Nature loves neutral. Ask any experienced gardener how hard it is to grow vegetables in acidic soil. Your blood is neutral. Most of your body is. This whole story of the 'acid mantle' is unverifiable.

These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.

USA shipping is free!

Carley's is Distributed exclusively by: Steve Wills Ent.

MONEY BACK GUARANTEED.

  • NO QUESTIONS ASKED

  • NO RESTOCKING FEE

  • NO TIME LIMIT FOR YOU TO TRY (Why rush, take your time to decide if this is for you. Don't you just hate those 30 day guarantees?)

  • NO NEED TO GET A 'RETURN AUTHORIZATION' EITHER. ( What is that all about anyway? )

  • WE PROCESS THE REFUND IMMEDIATELY

  • INTERNATIONAL REFUNDS BY PAYPAL OR CREDIT CARD CREDIT ONLY

  • WE ALSO SUPPORT YOU, WE ANSWER YOUR EMAILS PERSONALLY (one question or 100, we're trying to earn your repeat business) .



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »