Comes with a free 1/2 bar of our Shea butter soap
Organically crafted Hyacinth Absolute Oil, is extracted from the spiked purple flowers of the Hyacinthus orientalis plant. Native to the eastern Mediterranean, Hyacinth is now widely cultivated across all the temperate regions of the world for its strongly aromatic flowers including France (where it is used in high-class perfumery), the Netherlands (a major centre of cultivation) and elsewhere.
Hyacinth flowers in the early spring, growing best in full sun to part shade in well-drained soil. It requires a winter dormancy period, and thrives only in cold-weather regions. What is fascinating about the flower is that when it just starts blooming, it produces a soft floral aroma; but when eventually the flower stem opens up, the aroma becomes very strong and powerful.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Apart from its use in in high class perfumery to create individualized fragrances, Hyacinth Oil is well known for its mood-enhancing therapeutic benefits. It has powerful calming, sedative properties and makes a great mental relaxant and can help alleviate anxiety and stress. Hyacinth is also anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic; useful for treating, relieving, and healing wounds and irritated skin conditions. It is also cicatrisant, meaning it has cell-regenerative properties, making it helpful for healing scars. Hyacinth Absolute Essential Oil is an excellent addition to skincare products to help nourish and soften the skin.
In the Greek mythology, Hyacinthus was a beautiful youth, beloved of the god Apollo, although he was also fancied by Zephyr, the god of the west wind. During a game of discus, Apollo threw the discus far and high, and Hyacinthus ran to catch it to impress the god. Roused with jealousy that Hyacinthus preferred Apollo over her, Zephyr blew the discus off course to hit Hyacinth in the face and kill him. Heartbroken Apollo, distraught at his lover's death did not allow Hades to claim his soul; rather, he turned him into the flower of the same name, Hyacinth, from his spilled blood. Every year since then the Spartans celebrate an annual festival to keep the memory of Hyacinthus alive.
Reverse Osmosis Purified Water: Reverse Osmosis is the gold standard of water. Obviously we wanted fast absorption. Using a water with any hard water components or contaminants would slow down this absorption. Most companies use 'purified' water. Which may or may not be as good. Might seem like a minor point, but I saw a huge difference in the quality of our products when we switched from 'just purified' about 19 years ago. Now we only use R-O Water.
Virgin Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) Also known as Extra Virgin Coconut oil. From Fiji.
Emulsifying Wax, a vegetable wax when used at the right temperature combines oils and water into a true fast absorbing moisturizer. This is not xanthan gum or algin or seaweed. Those are thickeners and make fake moisturizers.
Stearic Acid another vegetable wax that helps to make the moisturizer creamy.
Hyacinth Absolute (Hyacinthus orientalis)
Germall plus (diazolidinyl Urea, 3-Iodo-2-propylbutylcarbarmate) less than one percent. Vegetable derived. Proven Safe and effective. Paraben Free.
pH neutral (pH 7) Why is this important? Practically every skin care product on the market is acidic. We believe a lot of people are suffering with an overuse syndrome of too much acid. Nature loves neutral. Ask any experienced gardener how hard it is to grow vegetables in acidic soil. Your blood is neutral. Most of your body is. This whole story of the 'acid mantle' is unverifiable.
These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.
USA shipping is free!
Carley's is Distributed exclusively by: Steve Wills Ent.
MONEY BACK GUARANTEED.
NO RESTOCKING FEE
NO TIME LIMIT FOR YOU TO TRY (Why rush, take your time to decide if this is for you. Don't you just hate those 30 day guarantees?)
NO NEED TO GET A 'RETURN AUTHORIZATION' EITHER. ( What is that all about anyway? )
WE PROCESS THE REFUND IMMEDIATELY
INTERNATIONAL REFUNDS BY PAYPAL OR CREDIT CARD CREDIT ONLY