In the Amazon Rain Forests of South America grows a remarkable SUPER FRUIT.
The Theobroma grandiflorum tree produces a fruit called the Cupuaçu(coo-poo-wa-soo).
The Cupuaçu fruits are big oblong, fuzzy and brown, weighing 2 to 4 pounds with a hard covering. It is popular in South America as a sweet treat and the seeds make a wonderful butter with remarkable skin repair properties.
We spend a lot of time studying ingredients. We are constantly looking for undiscovered or little used ingredients that will benefit our customers. That is our niche. Hardly a week goes by we don’t get asked for a Butter for face and especially for the body. Something heavier to relieve severe dryness.
Butters are oils that come to us in the form of a solid. Most of the oils we use in this product are butters. But mostly the primary ingredient is Cupuaçu. Since the primary ingredient is Cupuaçu that is mostly what this product smells like. Most products that use Cupuaçu use it only as a minor ingredient. Keep in mind it is completely legal to add one drop of an ingredient and name the product after that ingredient.
Cupuaçu (coo-poo-wa-soo) is a fruit that is extremely popular in South America. They make sweet treats out of the fruit and it is used in flavorings. The seeds are used to make butter for skin care products. The smell and taste are pretty much unknown in the USA. It is a hard to describe scent. Sort of like Chocolate. In fact, the tree is a relative of cacao tree from which we get chocolate. Many have compared the smell and taste to that of bananas, melons, passion fruit, pineapples, pears and even nutella.
You might be wondering how to actually pronounce Cupuacu or Cupuaçu (notice the “ç” which sounds like an unvoiced /s/). The consensus is a variation of the following: “koo-poo-ah-su”, “coo-poo-wa-soo”, or “coo-pwah-soo”. Unless you’re Brazilian and speak Brazilian stylized Portuguese, it probably doesn’t matter much. If it helps, you can also opt for the phonetically friendly “Copuasu” or “Cupuassu”, both of which are helpful variation of the spelling. Regardless of your pronunciation, you will quickly recognize this funny sounding superfruit.
So does this moisturizer sit on the skin’s surface? Nope. It still absorbs into the skin, just below the skin’ surface where it can do the most good. Good? Delivering important nutrients into the skin. Almost all moisturizers out there use ingredients of little value to the skin. Extracts sound good, but there seems to be an over-reliance on them in most skin care products. We’ve tested a lot of extracts on the market and find them lacking. Often so weak as to be useless. If we use an extract we usually extract it ourselves, so we know what we are getting.
Now keep in mind it is legal in this country to put one drop of an ingredient into a product and name it after that ingredient. WE DON’T EVER DO THAT. It might be legal, but it isn’t moral. Besides in our mind if a product works we will get reorders. Cupuaçu is THE primary ingredient.
What is it known for? Elasticity and hydration.
Why is this important? Without skin elasticity, even a young person would appear old. Same goes for hydration. Skin that can’t hold in water content will appear aged.
So why not just buy Cupuaçu butter and smear it on the skin? Won’t work. For a butter or oil to absorb into the skin it has to be in a true moisturizer.
So what is a true moisturizer? We make true moisturizers. Making a true moisturizer is an ‘olde world’ art that was almost lost to history. It took many years of research to resurrect this artisan method. It involves mixing waxes (we use vegetable waxes) and oils/butters and water at a specific temperatures. Too high a temperature and it bruises or destroys the oils/butters. Now before I go into how most moisturizers are made today, let me explain, we use raw or virgin oils and butters. We also use Reverse Osmosis purified water. The gold standard of water. Every product is made in small batches of a few hundred bottles and shipped fresh.
So what are most moisturizers? Thickened oils/butters. Or worse yet, thickened chemicals for oil free products. If you see xanthan gum or algin or sea weed in the ingredients, those are thickeners. Yes they look like real moisturizers. But they don’t act like true moisturizers. They are easy and cheap to make.