New Page 1
Prickly Pear Seed Oil
SOMETHING MAGICAL FOR YOUR SKIN FROM THE SAHARA DESERT
$300 value for $44.99, yes it is that good!
Comes with 1/2 bar of our natural soap
Virgin Moroccan Prickly
Pear Seed Oil is the most expensive primary ingredient we’ve ever worked
The pears grow on Cactus in the Moroccan desert.
This oil is in such limited supply, I cannot guarantee we will always have
It takes 2000 pounds of prickly pears to make 2 pounds of oil
This oil costs us over $1500 a gallon
With no middle man, we’re the only one using this oil in a moisturizer
Some call their moisturizer prickly pear but use flower extracts or pear
juice. That is NOT the same thing! The oil is where the magic is.
9% Prickly Pear Seed Oil
6% Virgin Argan Oil
Collagen support: Naturally deep absorbing
A little goes a long way.
1.69 ounces(50 mL)
Prickly pear seed oil is the Rolls Royce of skin oils today. Many skin
care experts are asking about it. With such a limited supply, the price is sky
high. The tiny seeds are only 5% oil, so it takes a lot of them to get much oil.
This is so WRONG! So people are buying tiny bottles to use directly on
their skin. WRONG. So Wrong! Such a waste of a great oil. You’d get just about
the same benefit from any oil. We’ll explain below.
Behind the scenes. I do all the formulating. I’ve been doing this for
16 years. I work with a spreadsheet. It takes patience and a lot of trial and
error. With this oil being so expensive I didn’t want to make a lot of test
batches. Luckily I got it right on the first batch.
Test Batches: So when I make test batches, They are usually a tiny
batch. We have very precise scales (1/1000th of a gram) so we can make sure when
we scale up to a full size batch, we get the same great product. We bought a
gallon of this Prickly Pear Seed Oil and decided to use as a primary ingredient
and the secondary ingredient was Virgin Argan Oil($150 a gallon). Also from the
Moroccan desert. We also added Hyaluronic acid and Allantoin.
My first reaction? I was blown away! Just because we spend a lot of
money on an ingredient doesn’t mean it is superior. In this case though, Prickly
Pear is something special.
This person was asking for a moisturizer recommendation. She knew our products
were superior but didn’t know why.
I was using a really expensive product from another company. I like your creams
sure that one of them would do the job. Susan
Our skin needs help deep down. Oils by themselves cannot absorb deep
into the skin. Why? Think about it, our skin is 65+% water. Oil and water don’t
A true moisturizer blends oils and water together. This is done by
mixing oils and water and vegetable waxes at specific temperatures. The waxes
bring the oils together into a true moisturizer. This is very difficult to do
when you are making millions of jars at a time. It’s why big manufacturers use
Are other moisturizers true moisturizers? Mostly no. If you see Sea
Weed or Algin or xantham gum or guar chances are, it is not a true moisturizer.
It is thickened oils. And won’t absorb deeply.
But, when I apply an oil to the skin it feels moistened. That’s true.
Because it does sink down a few layers. And it does seal in moisture until it
evaporates or gets rubbed on our clothes. Our skin is 15 to 30 layers thick.
Deep down is where your collagen is.
Collagen is the substance that holds the whole body together. It is
found in the bones, muscles, skin and tendons, where it forms a scaffold to
provide strength and structure. This is where a good quality true moisturizer
can help your skin’s structure.
Skin’s Structure: Yes as we age our collagen declines due to loss of
lipids. Our moisturizers help stop this decline.
Reverse Osmosis Purified Water: Reverse Osmosis is the gold
standard of water. Obviously we wanted fast absorption. Using a water with
any hard water components or contaminants would slow down this absorption. Most
companies use ‘purified’ water. Which may or may not be as good. Might seem like
a minor point, but I saw a huge difference in the quality of our products when
we switched from ‘just purified’ about 15 years ago. Now we only use R-O
Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Opuntia ficus indica) A full 9%. Most companies
use a few drops and then they can legally call it after those few drops. Or use
an extract or the juice. This is the real oil as a primary ingredient.
Hyaluronic acid serum. We use this ingredient correctly. Anything much
over 100 degrees F and this ingredient is gone. Most companies just add the
powder during production. So even though it is on the label, it really isn’t
there. First we make a serum in pure reverse osmosis purified water. This takes
a few days at a specific low temperature. It turns into a jell/serum. Then we
add the serum at the end of the product mixing. When the temperature is below
100 degrees F. Any other way and the ingredient is ineffective. Very difficult
for big manufacturers to do when they are mixing and pouring at high
The magic of this ingredient lies in its ability to retain moisture; it’s
considered to have a greater capacity to hold moisture than any other natural or
synthetic polymer. In fact, one gram of hyaluronic acid is able to hold up to
six liters of water!
This is important with regard to aging because one of the hallmarks of youthful
skin is its moisture content.
As we age, our skin loses moisture, resulting in a loss of firmness and
Hyaluronic acid can improve your skin’s moisture content and at the same time
strengthen skin’s barrier; that is, the outer layers of your skin. A healthy
barrier looks and feels softer, smoother, and plumper—all hallmarks of
younger-looking skin! But, with hyaluronic acid, that’s not all you get—there
are many additional benefits beyond just a more youthful appearance.
We know that just about everything, from sun damage and acne to sensitive skin
and rosacea, can lead to a damaged barrier, so repairing skin’s barrier with
skin-identical ingredients, like hyaluronic acid (as detailed in this article),
can go a long way toward fixing, or at least minimizing, those issues, which
means it’s helpful for all skin types. Its lightweight texture isn’t an issue
for oily skin, and it’s gentle enough that it isn’t a problem for sensitive
Even better: Hyaluronic acid also provides antioxidant defense
against free-radical damage, and reduces inflammation. Now that’s what we call a
multitasking anti-aging ingredient!
Emulsifying Wax, a vegetable wax when used at the right temperature
combines oils and water into a true fast absorbing moisturizer. This is not
xanthan gum or algin or seaweed. Those are thickeners and make fake
Stearic Acid another vegetable wax that helps to make the moisturizer
Allantoin: Allantoin is a naturally occurring nitrogenous compound used
as a skin conditioning agent.
Germall plus (diazolidinyl Urea, 3-Iodo-2-propylbutylcarbarmate) less
than one percent. Vegetable derived. Proven Safe and effective. Paraben Free.
Natural Essential Oils Rose Otto. Very expensive essential oil. About a
dollar a drop. The best Rose Otto comes from Bulgaria, which is what we use.
pH neutral (pH 7) Why is this important? Practically every skin care product on
the market is acidic. We believe a lot of people are suffering with an overuse
syndrome of too much acid. Nature loves neutral. Ask any experienced gardener
how hard it is to grow vegetables in acidic soil. Your blood is neutral. Most of
your body is. This whole story of the ‘acid mantle’ is unverifiable.
These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration.
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.
USA shipping is free!
Carley’s is Distributed exclusively by: Steve Wills Ent.
MONEY BACK GUARANTEED.
NO QUESTIONS ASKED
NO RESTOCKING FEE
NO TIME LIMIT FOR YOU TO TRY (Why rush, take your time to decide if this is
for you. Don’t you just hate those 30 day guarantees?)
NO NEED TO GET A ‘RETURN AUTHORIZATION’ EITHER. (What is that all about
WE PROCESS THE REFUND IMMEDIATELY
INTERNATIONAL REFUNDS BY PAYPAL OR CREDIT CARD CREDIT ONLY
WE ALSO SUPPORT YOU, WE ANSWER YOUR EMAILS PERSONALLY (one question or 100,
we’re trying to earn your repeat business).