CLEAR SKIN FORMULA
Carley's Clear & Smooth Skin
- ON SALE: REGULAR PRICE $27.99
- NOT RECOMMENDED FOR SENSITIVE SKIN
- NO Tea Tree Oil
- NO Benzoyl Peroxide
- Active ingredient: OREGANO Essential Oil
- Active Ingredient: NEEM Oil
- Active Ingredient: ORGANIC SULFUR
- Active Ingredients:16 Anti-Acne Herbs
- Full 16 ounces
- If you are happy with our other acne products there is no reason to switch (Although some need to rotate acne products).
- If Benzoyl peroxide causes you to be dry, then this is the product for you.
- If you are among the few we haven't been able to help, try this! Still no time limit guarantee.
- Includes two 1/2 bars of our natural soap.
One of our first testers had this to say.
Good afternoon Steve!
I have been quite impressed actually. I feel that the mix of MSM, Oregano and Neem are incredible! AND, it has been helping on my neck as well so this is a keeper in my opinion...
This wash has absolute potential! I know you will need other testers in the future but for me it is WORKING! I am happy to test anything else in the future and I will absolutely buy this when its on sale. Joel
Joel had contacted me several months ago, asking for a different solution for his acne. Neither our kick ass or the tea tree could completely help his acne. Especially a place on the back of his neck. He reported the only thing to help was an Oregano soap he tried. But the company had reduced the amount of Oregano in it and it wasn't working. So we ordered some Oregano Essential Oil and also at the time we were working on a Neem Oil product too. Neem is a great treatment for acne but we hadn't considered it due to the terrible scent. What we found was the Oregano covered this scent very well. And seemed to work well together.
After several versions this is now my favorite acne product.
Helping people with acne isn't something for the short term. Our goal is the long term. We can't afford the large advertising campaigns just to sell a product that only works for a few months to a year. In order to stay in business and earn repeat business, we have to help people long term.
So how does it work exactly? Science is all about observation. If we observe something helping a particular condition, then we try to determine how much to use to get the optimum results. For example: Aspirin has been on the market for 120 years. And it has been used (from the Willow bark) for centuries by native American Indians. We know if you take too much it can possibly kill you. And children shouldn't use it. Just the right amount helps all sorts of conditions. Yet scientists are still speculating how it works. This is true of many products and ingredients. We know our products help acne. We know if you follow the directions chances are very good you will become clear and your skin will get smooth, soft and healthy. The exact mechanisms just aren't that important.
One thing most of our customers will agree on: Once your acne is under control, your general health and well being will improve physically and mentally.
Oregano Essential Oil. (Origanum vulgare) Oregano Oil contains two powerful compounds, Carvacrol and Thymol, both of which have been shown in studies to have strong anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Carvacrol, a monoterpenic phenol, has widespread uses ranging from treating allergies and bacterial infections to protecting the skin.
Neem Oil:(Azadirachta indica A.Juss)
Neem oil has been traditionally been used in Ayurvedic medicine as a particularly effective antidote to acne. Because Neem oil is anti-bacterial it is a more soothing way of killing the acne causing bacteria. ... The fatty acids present in neem oil also help with scar reduction.
Neem oil contains:
- A high level of antioxidants such as carotenoids
- Essential fatty acids (EFA’s) such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid.
- Natural triglycerides
- Vitamin E
- Anti-inflammatory compounds nimbidin and quercetin
- Natural antimicrobial compounds.
These ingredients pave the way for three main skin-care functions
- Fighting acne
- Calming dry skin conditions
Organic Sulfur: Also Known as MSM (methylsulfonylmethane) MSM is a sulfur which naturally occurs in fresh fruit and vegetables. Sulfur is perhaps one of the most important nutrients required by our bodies as it is present in the amino acids which are in turn the basic building blocks of protein.
MSM considerably increases the permeability of your cells which means that it increases cells capability of flushing out excess fluids and toxins.
This mechanism has a very important detoxifying effect, making way for essential nutrients into your system and thereby improving the overall functioning of your cell membranes...which is great for keeping skin healthy and glowing.
MSM is also a anti-inflammatory
When whiteheads and blackheads turn into acne and become inflamed, then it becomes an inflammatory condition. MSM will help calm these inflammations.
16 Anti-Acne Herbs (Decocted into Reverse Osmosis purified water):
ALOE VERA Aloe vera is a popular home remedy for skin infections. It can be applied topically or taken orally. There are 2 major ways by which Aloe vera can benefit acne sufferers.
First, it is a great moisturizer and cleanser. This popular herbal remedy can penetrate the layers of the skin to nourish the follicles and soothe skin irritation. It can also speed up the healing of acne scars.
Secondly, Aloe vera contains at least 6 antiseptic agents which can provide a broad antimicrobial cover for the skin. Therefore, the herb can kill off the bacteria and fungi which cause or worsen acne symptoms.
BASIL (Ocimum basilicum) Yes the Italian herb. Basil is a plant with anti inflammatory and antibacterial properties, making it ideal for treating acne.
BURDOCK ROOT (Arctium lappa) Burdock has been an important medicinal herb in Western folk medicine and in traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years, primarily valued for its blood cleansing and skin healing properties. The entire plant is edible and is a popular vegetable in Asia, particularly in Japan. More recently, burdock has been an ingredient in hair tonics for stimulating hair growth and in cosmetics with modern studies revealing its efficacy as a cosmetic treatment for mature skin.
CALENDULA (Calendula officinalis) is an herb known for lowering inflammation.
DANDELION (Taraxacum officinale) Dandelion is a sunny, subtle, yet incredibly healing plant used for thousands of years in China and mentioned in traditional Arabian medicine in the tenth century C.E. It has been used for centuries, in traditional medicine practices all over the world, as a restorative tonic, edible food, and in herbal wines and beers. The root is a favorite amongst traditional herbalists as it supports the healthy functioning of the liver, kidneys, spleen, and gallbladder9-13 and is considered to be a reliable detoxifying agent.
DONG QUAI (Angelica sinensis) dong quai has exhibited both anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory activity.
ECHINACEA (Echinacea purpurea) You may think of Echinacea as an herb that is useful for boosting the immune system, but the herb also has anti-acne properties. Echinacea’s biggest benefit is its ability to reduce inflammation, making pimples appear smaller and fade faster. It has also been shown in clinical trials to have a hydrating benefit when applied topically to the face. This is useful for those who have acne as numerous acne treatments cause dry, irritated skin.
GOTU KOLA (Centella asiatica) A member of the parsley family, gotu kola is a well-known scar remedy. Applying gotu kola to wounds and even acne eruptions can reduce scarring. It helps to increase blood flow to wounds, reduce the formation of excess scar tissue, and improve skin elasticity.
Gotu kola’s active constituents are triterpenes, steroid-like compounds that have a balancing effect on connective tissues. These triterpenes increase the function and structural integrity of the collagen matrix and support the basic “glue” that holds our cells together. The leaves are anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.
In several studies, research has confirmed that gotu kola compounds promote rapid healing in wounds. The herb has been found to actually heal and promote the growth of new skin, gently closing and repairing even lesions and skin ulcers. Several studies have shown impressive results in the treatment of even dramatically damaged skin.
GUM GUGGAL (Commiphora wightii.) Guggul, the Commiphora mukul, is a small thorny tree that is native to the Middle East and the Indian plains. Generally leafless, the tree exudes a thick, sticky resin that has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries. Guggul, whose Sanskrit name means "one that protects against diseases", has written historical information about it going back to 1000 B.C.E. It was used at that time for "clearing the coating and obstruction of channels". The gum exuded by the guggul tree is similar to myrrh, and has been used traditionally in the same ways as myrrh.
LICORICE ROOT (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Licorice root is one of the most widely used medicinal herbs worldwide and is the single most used herb in Chinese medicine today. It was used by the Egyptians as a flavoring for a drink called Mai-sus, and large quantities were found in the tomb of King Tut for his trip into the afterlife. Pliny the Elder recommended it to clear the voice and alleviate thirst and hunger. Dioscides, when traveling with Alexander the Great, recommended that his troops carry and use licorice to help with stamina for long marches, as well as for thirst in areas of drought. In the Middle Ages it was taken to alleviate the negative effects of highly spicy or overcooked food. In a recent survey of Western medical herbalists, licorice ranked as the 10th most important herb used in clinical practice. An astonishing number of Chinese herbal formulas (over 5,000) use licorice to sweeten teas and to "harmonize" contrasting herbs. Its first documented use dates back to the time of the great Chinese herbal master Zhang Zhong Zhing, about 190 AD, but it was certainly used for many centuries prior to this.
NEEM LEAF (Azadirachta indica) Long known in Ayurdevic medicine in India, modern research has been confirming the traditional uses of the neem tree in Indian folk medicine. Its many properties and uses have given neem the reputation as Friend and Protector in Indian villages. The neem tree is native to India, and has been used in so many ways that it's difficult to count them all.
OLIVE LEAF (Olea Europaea), A particular favorite of ours now. Olive leaf supports healthy skin.
OREGON GRAPE (Mahonia aquifolium) Oregon grape is used both topically and internally to treat acne. Studies indicate that oregon grape can reduce sebum production, which is linked with causing acne breakouts. The same effects are realized when used internally or externally. The herb also contains properties that have been shown to kill acne-causing bacteria on the skin and improve digestion.
RED CLOVER (Trifolium pratense L.) is traditionally used to support healthy skin.
VITEX BERRIES (Vitex agnus castus) Supports healthy skin. Has been used for thousands of years in Chinese medicines.
YUCCA (Yucca glauca). American Indians used this root as a shampoo. But the preparation can be difficult. It does cleanse the hair, without lather. It also works as a very good skin cleanser.
Balance of Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis purified water: virtually all skin care products 'say' they use purified water. But the real deal is reverse osmosis purified water. This mean ZERO contaminants which means the starting point is pure. It's expensive to do (goes through 5 filters, which have to be changed often), but it is the only water we use. We use the waste water from this purifying process to water our flowers and landscaping. So there is no waste. Don't some products use distilled water? Yes but distilled water is expensive to make (heat is used to boil the dirty water and steam is collected). The problem we have with distilled water is it has a lower pH due to the extra ions added during the process. We prefer to work with pH neutral water. To me there is no more perfect water than R-O water. I remember the 1st time we made soap with it. As we poured the soap, it was so creamy! It looked like home made ice cream right before it gets solid. It's one of our special secrets to how good our products are.
Walnut Shell Powder: This gently opens your pores and removes dead skin cells. Some people make claims that Walnut powder tears your skin. (Usually this misinformation comes from competitors) Nothing can be farther from the truth. Have no fear, you cannot damage your skin. Your skin is 15 or more layers thick. As you remove dead skin cells this encourages new skin growth. Exfoliation is a secret to youthful skin. Why not use plastic particles as many exfoliants do? They are polluting our waterways and oceans. (search: plastic particle pollution) Walnut powder will gradually decompose.
Xanthan Gum, Xanthan Gum is a naturally derived thickener.
Cetyl Alcohol, it's not actually alcohol but a solid vegetable wax. It imparts thickening and conditions the skin.
Glycerin (vegetable). What skin care product doesn't benefit from Glycerin? Problem is most store bought and even high end moisturizers use animal derived Glycerin. You don't even want to know how they make this glycerin. Unless the label specifically says vegetable it is almost always animal derived. Yuck!
Stearic Acid, Another vegetable wax used for thickening and giving the product a creamy feel.
Emulsifying Wax, Another vegetable wax used for thickening and giving the product a creamy feel.
GuarSilk (Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride) is another pricey ingredient ($28 a pound). This is new to this product. It is derived from the Guar bean, and is a natural hydro colloid. Guar Gum belongs to the legume family and is primarily cultivated on the Indian subcontinent. Small amounts are also grown in Texas and Oklahoma. The gum is derived from the endosperm of the Guar Bean, which contains protein, fiber, and moisture. Through multi-stage grinding and sifting, the endosperm is separated out and then ground to a fine powder called guaran. Guar Conditioner (GuarSilk), and its derivatives, offer several advantages for personal care formulators looking to add conditioning, and improved aesthetics, to natural product lines.
Germall plus (4/10’s of 1%) (diazolidinyl Urea, 3-Iodo-2-propylbutylcarbarmate). Why do we use preservatives? Simply to keep the product from going bad. We've tested so called natural preservatives. They just aren't effective. Plus many popular preservatives don't work in a pH neutral product. We believe many people are suffering from acid overload. Practically every skin care product today is pH acid. Many products are very acidic. 50 years ago our research tells us most skin care products were closer to pH neutral. At that time, adult acne was uncommon. Today millions of adults suffer from outbreaks. Coincidence? Maybe. When new preservatives came on the market (decades ago), they were hailed by skin care manufacturers as one of the greatest of inventions. Mainly because they gave their skin care products almost unlimited shelf life. Today most skin care products you buy were made years ago. Most preservatives require a pH acid formula to work. We believe this fear of the tiny amounts of preservatives is largely unfounded. It is the abundance of acids that we believe creates an imbalance in our skin. This is why we use a preservative friendly to a pH neutral formulation. This means we have to make our products in smaller batches and ship our products fresh. With only a one year shelf life. Something almost no one else is doing. Even most all natural products are usually acidic. We think this helps our customers have the best skin of their lives.
Optiphen Preservative. Paraben free.
What did our research about oceans tell us? I noticed on trips to the beach how wonderful my skin felt. Sometimes for days afterwards. What was it in the ocean water that helps the skin? After much research we came to believe that the natural alkalinity of ocean water has a positive effect on the skin. Contrary to popular thought alkaline is life. Acid is death. If the ocean waters ever became acid, most sea life would be gone.
So if acid isn't good for the creatures of the sea, why is it good for our skin? Something we wanted to know.
What is pH? Aqueous solutions all have a pH measured anywhere from 0 (extremely acid) to 14 (extremely alkaline). A pH of 7 is considered neutral. Most skin care products can vary from pH of 5.5 to below 3. Except for our natural soap, which is naturally alkaline, our products are pH neutral.
What about the skin's 'Acid mantle'? Our body (over 60% water), if healthy, is pH neutral. Our blood, if healthy, is pH neutral, or slightly alkaline. Every living cell of our body is fed constantly through a series of blood vessels and capillaries. So where does this acid mantle exist? It doesn't.
Are you saying acids are bad? Our stomach uses acids uniquely to begin the digestion of our foods. When our food passes to the small intestines, a big change happens. The digestion process changes to alkaline. This is an environment friendly to good natural bacteria which take over the digestion process. So how is it this myth get started about this layer of our skin being acid? And all this about how this acid layer protects us from invading bacteria? We think decades ago, when new preservatives came on the market that required an acid formulation, manufacturers had to make all this up to sell their acid products. And still today after many decades, this myth lives on. Even though science has discovered our bodies are protected not by an 'acid mantle', but by natural protective good bacteria. These bacteria exist by the trillions and help us digest our food and are involved in every bodily function. In fact it can be argued, that excessive use of acids harms these good protective bacteria on our skin's surface.
So are acids causing acne? No one knows for sure. I know I never allow acids to touch my skin. And I have the best skin of my life. Bad bacteria (Propionibacterium Acnes) in the air, attack our skin and cause acne. We believe acids reduce our natural defenses, which makes us vulnerable to the acne causing bacteria.
Most of our ingredients are as close to natural as possible. We avoid overly processed ingredients. Processing means heat and that destroys the goodness in these precious ingredients we use.
No animal ingredients or testing EVER! We also get assurances from our suppliers that all of our raw ingredients are not animal derived or any animal testing done there either.
Most skin care products you buy to use today, were made in large factories years ago and have been in storage. Everything we ship was made in small batches within a few weeks of shipping. Fresh matters! Quality ingredients matter!
Now keep in mind it is legal in this country to put one drop of an ingredient into a product and name it after that ingredient. WE DON'T EVER DO THAT. It might be legal, but it isn't moral. Besides in our mind if a product works we will get reorders.
Best if used within one year of receipt. I'll bet no skin care product you have bought from a store was made within the last year. Most of the products were made years ago. We find we can better control our quality if we make products as they are used. Fresh just makes for better skin care products. Our families all use our products. We only sell what we would use.
How much? $27.99 for 16 Fl. Oz. (472 mL). FREE USA shipping
We also include two 1/2 size bars of our Natural shea butter non-drying soap with each Bottle. An $8.00 value if purchases singly. This Natural soap has to be tried to be believed. It is nothing short of wonderful.
Sorry but we do not ship to Italy, India, Maldives and most of Africa at this time due to difficulties experienced with their customs and post office. Please be aware: Russia and India are currently experiencing longer shipping times.
Carley's Clear & Smooth Skin Treatment is Distributed exclusively by: Steve Wills Ent.
MONEY BACK GUARANTEED.
- NO QUESTIONS ASKED
- NO RESTOCKING FEE
- NO TIME LIMIT FOR YOU TO TRY IT (Why rush, take your time to decide if this is for you. Don't you just hate those 30 day guarantees?) As with all products we sell it is best to use within one year of receipt of product.
- JUST RETURN BOTTLE FOR A REFUND, KEEP THE NATURAL SOAP.
- NO NEED TO GET A 'RETURN AUTHORIZATION' EITHER. (What is that all about anyway?)
- WE PROCESS THE REFUND IMMEDIATELY
- INTERNATIONAL REFUNDS BY PAYPAL OR CREDIT CARD CREDIT ONLY
- WE ALSO SUPPORT YOU, WE ANSWER YOUR EMAILS PERSONALLY (one question or 100, we're trying to earn your repeat business).
Distributed exclusively by: Steve Wills Ent.
These statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.
©Copyright 2000 Steve Wills Ent.
This listing is protected intellectual content. No portion may be copied or used without our permission.
We will spare no expense to protect our legal rights through the courts.