Home > Acne Solutions >

Carley's Kick Ass Industrial Strength Acne Treatment

Carley's Kick Ass Industrial Strength Acne Treatment


 
Our Price: $27.99


Product Code: KA
Qty:

  
Description
 
New Page 1

  • comes with Two 1/2 bars of our natural soap.
  • FREE USA SHIPPING
  • Huge 16oz bottle of industrial strength acne treatment
  • Designed especially for teens, but works on adults with severe acne too!
  • 2 ½ times stronger than our regular Clear and Smooth
  • If you have mild acne this isn’t for you, try our regular strength Clear
    and Smooth
  • Free full size natural soap included!

ingredients

We’ve been selling our Clear & Smooth Skin treatment for acne and other skin problems on eBay for almost 6 years. And now with 10s of thousands of satisfied customers who reorder constantly, we sort of took everything for granted. We were fat & happy so to speak.

Recently with copy cats nipping at our heals, we decided that maybe just one product for acne wasn’t enough. Maybe our treatment wasn’t an end all for everyone. So we started to look at our results with teens and those with severe acne. Most were seeing results. But they were not all seeing 100% clearing. They were happy (thrilled) to get 70 or 80% clear. Nothing they had tried before had ever come close to those kind of LONG TERM results.

We wanted to see if we had what it takes to create an even more powerful treatment for those who have tried everything without success. So we decided to increase the active ingredient and how we processed that ingredient. It gets pretty technical and it”s a secret process.

My son was one of our first guinea pigs. His 17 year old skin wasn’t 100% clear with Clear & Smooth. I noticed an almost amazing transformation, within a short time of using our industrial strength formula his face was smoother and the blemishes just faded away.. I had him lift up his hair to see his forehead and it was so clear. Yet his skin was not dry and he had no side effects.

Reverse Osmosis Purified Water: When looking at other skin care products I always want to know how the water they use is purified(if at all). Is it filtered? How small a filter? Ozonated? Often the devil is in the details. We use only Reverse Osmosis purified water. Reverse Osmosis purified water is the gold standard for being clean and pure. So if we are talking microscopic differences why is it important? Reverse Osmosis water, we’ve found, works better than any other water to maximize the potential of the precious ingredients we use. It’s expensive, but we believe anything else is purely just cutting corners.

BENZOYL PEROXIDE (active) 5%
Why is this not like all the other benzoyl peroxide products? Because all the other ones just use fillers for the rest of the product. This 5% helps to control the bacteria that causes acne. But so much more is needed to make it an effective product. If you follow our directions and wash after each treatment with the Natural soap, you will not have any allergies or stained clothing. We believe Benzoyl Peroxide works as a catalyst to energize the Natural ingredients. We have tested so called ”all natural products” and trust me, they aren”t really all natural and they also don”t work long term. Read on! The balance are in order of prominence. Remember everything works in concert to make this an extraordinary product. There is nothing like our products on the market!

NATURAL SOAP SOLUTION: [saponified oils: coconut, olive, soybean, ricebran], Our special formulation. Natural soaps help to clean the skin and are very gentle. ALL other acne cleanser we know of uses SLS (sodium laurel sulfates) or artificial soaps. Since millions of acne sufferers are allergic to these SLS ingredients, we believe they have no place in ANY acne product. We get amazing emails right after their first treatment. They tell us they can”t believe how wonderful their skin feels. Really clean for the first time in a long time.

WALNUT SHELL POWDER, -Exfoliant, we use a special cosmetic particle size. Exfoliants remove dead skin cells and embedded dirt in the pores. This encourages the skin to produce new skin cells.

Natural SHEA BUTTER; (Butyrospermum parkii) World renown for many incredible skin improving properties, but almost unheard of here in the USA. The Shea tree grows spontaneously in the wooded savannahs in west Africa (Ghana, Mali and Burkina Faso). The tree is stout, can grow up to 20 m high and its trunk can reach 1 m in diameter, bearing leathery oval leaves. It produces its first fruit when it is about 25 years old and reaches its full production at the age of 40 to 50. The fruit is harvested by the natives and hand processed to the finished butter product. Most Shea butter is commercially processed to remove the natural color and odor, or industrially extracted with hexane (a carcinogen). This yields more butter and is less expensive to produce, but it is odorless and white and has fewer of important qualities. The Shea butter we use is yellow and unrefined. Villagers in Ghana extract the nuts (which grow wild in the forest) by the traditional, solvent-free method, by grinding and heating, and pour the butter into a gourd shell. Our bottler sterilizes it and filters it. But we use no chemicals to refine it.

GLYCERIN; is a humectant. This means it has the ability to draw water right from the air and bring it closer to your skin. We use a Kosher Variety made strictly from vegetables. Yes some companies use an Animal based product made from Animal Fat. Unless it says so, chances are most products have animal ingredients in them.

PROPYLENE GLYCOL, -humectant, helps bring moisture to the skin. Although this product has many industrial uses, it is very common in cosmetics and is even a primary ingredient in some teeth whiteners that dentists prescribe. It is also used in cigar humidors to help hold in the moisture. (For your information: radiator coolant uses Ethylene Glycol)

STEARIC ACID: If you read labels (and since you”re reading this, you probably do), you”ll find this ingredient in many, many cosmetics and other products. It is really essential to help bind oils and waters together. Unfortunately most companies use a product made from animals. Yes most likely cows or pigs. YUCK! Plus they have to use a lot of fragrances, because that stuff stinks some kind of awful. We use a Kosher variety made strictly from vegetables.

CETYL ALCOHOL -emollient, and carrying agent. This is not a grain alcohol or rubbing alcohol. This is not drying.

XANTHAN GUM vegetable sourced thickener

EMULSIFYING WAX NF, -this is a natural vegetable waxy binder which helps combine oils and water. Again, we could use animal based product here or Beeswax. But we have pledged not to use any animal based product.

CORN MEAL -we could use a chemical to do this job of helping ingredients mix properly in the manufacturing process, as most manufacturers do. But why not use something natural? Yes this is just plain old ground corn meal.

Jojoba Oil. We use a special virgin golden variety. Jojoba is not actually an oil, but a wax ester. Jojoba mimics the skins natural oils and helps the nutritional part of our treatment integrate into the skin.

Kukui Nut Oil- We use only specially expensive Kukui from Hawaii. Kukui heals the skin and helps clear acne.

ELDER FLOWER EXTRACT (sambucus nigra) -a natural healing Herb to help the skin repair itself. Ooh this stuff is good. Ever buy any? About $30.00 for 4 to 8 ounces and is so watered down that it is useless. We have a special source which provides us with a concentrated version. In the 1800”s this plant was an important part of every medicine cabinet and doctor”s kit. It fell out of favor, but still has remarkable healing powers.

MANGO BUTTER; (Mangifera indica) A luxurious Butter imported from India made from the seeds of the Mango Fruit tree. We use this butter purely for it”s luxurious feel and absorbency. You”ll only find this is the quality stuff, it”s not cheap.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL (Macadamia integrifolia) This tree is native to Australia. Also known as Queensland nut oil, this cold pressed oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as an antioxidant, preventing deterioration of cell membranes. It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin, sometimes described as a “vanishing oil.” Helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing. Can you see why we use it?

HEMP SEED OIL; (Cannabis sativa) This is one of the more effective skin-care oils with a wonderful nutty smell. Hemp seed oil is derived from the seed of the plant Cannabis sativa, best known as the marijuana plant, and least known for its many productive uses. Hemp seed oil has none of the intoxicating properties of the leaves. Since hemp cannot be legally grown in the U.S., the supply of its oil is low and the price high. Hemp seeds produce a vegetable oil that is high in protein and can be used within a variety of foods and cosmetics. Alpha linolenic, linoleic and oleic acids–the essential fatty acids known as the omegas–make up 88% of the total fatty-acid content. Its moisturizing properties are absolutely magical. It adds important qualities that other oils are missing. Again, not a cheap product. This is not a filler.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL, -Works as a natural herb to help skin heal

CHAMOMILE POWDER (Chamomilla recutita)-a powerful herb for skin healing, this helps reduce redness. This is another very important ingredient

ALOE VERA, -skin softening and healing properties

APRICOT KERNAL OIL ; (Armeniaca vulgaris, Prunis armeniaca) Apricot Kernel is a light but rich oil which is especially good for sensitive skin, as well as for skin that is inflamed or dry. It can be used alone or as a massage oil and is used quite often in lip balms and creams. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature or sensitive skin. It has a high vitamin A content.

NO ARTIFICIAL FRAGRANCES

As of early June 2002, we have eliminated all fragrances (which are artificially made from harsh chemicals and alcohol). We are now using pure premium essential oils for a nice light smell. Rather than use one, we use several to create a nice bouquet. Listed in order of their prominence.

SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL , (Brazil)

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL (France) We use the good stuff from France (yes the best Lavender is grown there).

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL (Indonesia) adds a wonderful floral smell.

BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL (Italy ) a different citrus smell

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL (Tunisia) Nice touch

JASMINE (India) My personal favorite. Unfortunately it costs between $800 and $1200 for 16 ounces. So we don”t use a lot, but it is very powerful and a little goes a long way.

SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL (India) WOW this stuff is expensive. We don”t use much, but a little goes a long way.

PRESERVATIVES (paraben free)

SODIUM CITRATE , -preservative and PH balance

Germall Plus® We use a non-paraben bactericide & fungicide:[it’s two ingredients are: diazolidinyl urea, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPDC) and contrary to internet rumors this is indeed a vegetable derived product. There are no animal ingredients in it and completely safe.]

Sorry natural preservatives are a nice touch as a back up, but we believe that real germ killing preservatives are necessary, when you consider this product is left in your hot wet shower all the time. We use this preservative, because such a little amount goes a long way. We have heard about competitors bottles blowing up. This is due to poor preservative design and can be dangerous.


Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Cleared my acne; keeps me clear May 22, 2019
Reviewer: Beth W from Denver, CO  
This is a miracle product for me; i've been using it every day for 5 years now and it's a no-brainer when it comes time to order. One bottle lasts me around 4 months. Just follow the directions & you'll have clear skin in months and it'll STAY clear. I had cystic acne and just regular pimples too; now I only break out when i'm "hormonal", and it's minimal. It works because it's strong and they don't use unnecessary or low quality ingredients.

Was this review helpful to you?