ON SALE REGULAR PRICE $29.99
Super soft skin immediately
Concentrated, a dime size amount does the whole face
New airless pump
Made in the USA
Marula Oil is precious skin care oil
Comes from a Tree that only grows in Africa
Serum: Hyaluronic Acid, Bamboo Extract, Alpha-Bisabolol
Works great as an AM Serum/Moisturizer
Pairs perfectly with our Cacay Retinol for night use.
1.69 ounces(50 mL)
Comes with a free 1/2 bar of our Shea butter soap
The first time I tried this Serum/Moisturizer I was
excited by how soft my skin felt. I kept touching my skin surprised at
how smooth my skin felt. A few hours later I took a shower and washed
with our natural soap. My skin still felt softer than usual.
HI STEVE, I WOULD HAVE WAITED FOR THE CACAY TO COME BACK IN, BUT DID NOT
WANT TO MISS THIS SALE OF THE Marula. YOU HAVE 2 WINNERS HERE, THEY ARE
EXCELLENT!! THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR THAT CACAY SAMPLE AND I'LL TELL ALL MY
FRIENDS. BEST REGARDS, Gwen
Why not just make a Serum?
We tested Serums and were surprised how low the absorption rate was.
They typically suspend anti-aging ingredients in propylene glycol or
glycerin or alcohol. Mostly they sit on the skin's surface and eventualy
So why a Serum/Moisturizer?
Because our Moisturizers absorb deeply. Therefore pulling the valuable
anti-aging ingredients deep into the skin.
Some of the best skin care
ingredients come from Africa.
Marula oil is
extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the Marula trees
(Sclerocarya birrea), from the
Marula oil is useful in cosmetics
as it contains essential omega fatty acids such as linoleic, alpha‐linolenic
and oleic acids.
Marula oil is also naturally rich in tocopherols, sterols, and
flavonoids. The flavonoids present (procianidine, galattotannin and
catechin) deliver protective benefits and can help prevent reactive
oxygen species and free radical damage that contributes to aging. The
antioxidant content and high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids adds
to the stability of the oil.
Most well known as the fruit that 'drives elephants mad'
when dropped to the ground and lightly fermented, marula is a much-loved
tree in the veld in Africa. It was a dietary mainstay in South Africa,
Botswana and Namibia throughout ancient times.
Behind the scenes. I do all the formulating. I've
been doing this since 1999. I work with a spreadsheet. It takes
patience precise scales and a lot of trial and error. Many many batches
before we find the right combination.
Skin's Structure: Yes as we age our collagen
declines due to loss of lipids. Our moisturizers help stop this decline.
Reverse Osmosis Purified Water:
Reverse Osmosis is the
gold standard of water. Obviously we wanted fast absorption. Using a
water with any hard water components or contaminants would slow down
this absorption. Most companies use 'purified' water. Which may or may
not be as good. Might seem like a minor point, but I saw a huge
difference in the quality of our products when we switched from 'just
purified' about 18 years ago. Now we only use R-O Water.
Marula Oil (Sclerocarya birrea) A
full 15%. Most companies
use a few drops and then they can legally call it after those few drops.
Or use an extract or the juice. This is the real oil as a primary
Hyaluronic acid serum.
We use this ingredient correctly. Anything much over 100
degrees F and this ingredient is damaged. Most companies just add the
powder during production during high heat. So even though it is on the label, it really
isn't there. First we make a serum in pure reverse osmosis purified
water. This takes a few days at a specific low temperature. It turns
into a jell/serum. Then we add the serum at the end of the product
mixing. When the temperature is below 100 degrees F. Any other way and
the ingredient is ineffective. Very difficult for big manufacturers to
do when they are mixing and pouring at high temperatures.
The magic of this ingredient lies in its ability to retain moisture;
it's considered to have a greater capacity to hold moisture than any
other natural or synthetic polymer. In fact, one gram of hyaluronic acid
is able to hold up to six liters of water!
This is important with regard to aging because one of the hallmarks of
youthful skin is its moisture content.
As we age, our skin loses moisture, resulting in a loss of firmness and
Hyaluronic acid can improve your skin's moisture content and at the same
time strengthen skin's barrier; that is, the outer layers of your skin.
A healthy barrier looks and feels softer, smoother, and plumper—all
hallmarks of younger-looking skin! But, with hyaluronic acid, that's not
all you get—there are many additional benefits beyond just a more
We know that just about everything, from sun damage and acne to
sensitive skin and rosacea, can lead to a damaged barrier, so repairing
skin's barrier with skin-identical ingredients, like hyaluronic acid (as
detailed in this article), can go a long way toward fixing, or at least
minimizing, those issues, which means it's helpful for all skin types.
Its lightweight texture isn't an issue for oily skin, and it's gentle
enough that it isn't a problem for sensitive skin.
Even better: Hyaluronic acid also provides antioxidant defense against
free-radical damage, and reduces inflammation. Now that's what we call a
multitasking anti-aging ingredient!
Bamboo Extract (Bambusa vulgaris
(Bamboo) extract): Very eco-friendly ingredient. Ideal for
sustainability claims in all-natural products. Multi-purpose ingredient
offering various properties making it a valuable plant for a variety of
cosmetics. Has good moisturizing properties. The bamboo stems are high
in silica deposits which give smoothness to the skin.
a vegetable wax when used at the right temperature
combines oils and water into a true fast absorbing moisturizer. This is
not xanthan gum or algin or seaweed. Those are thickeners and make fake
Bisabolol: (Alpha-Bisabolol) Alpha
Bisabolol Liposome PF offers a wide range of benefits. It is commonly
used in cosmetic formulations for reducing wrinkles, dry skin to reduce
flaking and restore suppleness. Formulators commonly use Alpha Bisabolol
to take advantage of its anti-inflammatory properties.
Stearic Acid another
vegetable wax that helps to make the moisturizer creamy.
Germall plus (diazolidinyl Urea,
3-Iodo-2-propylbutylcarbarmate) less than
one percent. Vegetable derived. Proven Safe and effective. Paraben
Natural Essential Oils
pH neutral (pH 7) Why is
this important? Practically every skin care product on the market is
acidic. We believe a lot of people are suffering with an overuse
syndrome of too much acid. Nature loves neutral. Ask any experienced
gardener how hard it is to grow vegetables in acidic soil. Your blood is
neutral. Most of your body is. This whole story of the 'acid mantle' is
These statements have not been evaluated by the food and
drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat,
cure or prevent disease.
Carley's is Distributed
exclusively by: Steve Wills Ent.